The GEC Website Privacy Policy

We want you to understand and be comfortable with the ways in which we collect and use information relating to identifiable individuals (“personal information”) when you use our website.

In order to understand your rights fully, we encourage you to read this Privacy Notice.

If you do not want the GEC (defined below) to use your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Statement, you can discontinue use of our website or contact us using the contact details below.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. If we materially change this Privacy Notice we will take steps to inform you of the change in advance. We will do this through an email, website notices or some other means.

1. Who are we?

We are the Guinness Enterprise Centre, with our registered offices 1st Floor, The Tower, Trinity Technology & Enterprise Centre, Grand Canal Quay, Pearse Street, Dublin 2 (the “Dublin BIC”). We provide our website to you from Ireland.

The GEC is committed to ensuring that all Personal Data are:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • Processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Not kept in an identifiable form for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data

2. What information do we process?

We process the following categories of personal data relating to our website users and our mailing list (“Users”):

(A) For all visitors to our website:

We process certain usage and technical information which is made available to us via our internet service provider. This information includes the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site (“User Information”).

We use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you and/or your device(s). You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

This is set out in more detail in our Cookie Policy

(B) For persons using our contact form:

We process your name, address, email, telephone number and any further personal data you choose to provide us within the course of your online contact from application.

(C) For members of our mailing list:

We process your name and email address, which you provide to us on signing up for our mailing list.

3. How do we use your information?

(A) For all visitors to our website:

We process your User Information to analyse the usage of our site and to improve the experience of visitors to our site. In doing so we rely on the legal basis of pursuing the GEC’s legitimate interests of monitoring internet use and communications in order to manage its resources, plan for the future and protect its rights and those of its Users, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override our legitimate interests.

We may also process User Information when it is necessary to preserve or defend our rights in court, to respond to law enforcement requests or discovery procedures, or where required or permitted by applicable laws, court orders, government regulations, or government authorities (including tax and employment) which will include lawful access by courts or governmental authorities outside your country of residence.

(B) For persons using our contact form:

In addition to your User Information, we process your Contact Forms for assessing your application. In doing so, we are relying on the legal basis of pursuing the GEC’s legitimate interest of operating our programmes, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override our legitimate interests.

(C) For members of our mailing list:

In addition to your user information, we process your name and email address to communicate with you by email regarding GEC news and related events. We will do so with your express consent and you can withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within our emails, or by emailing us at startup@gec.ie.

4. Do we share your information?

We keep your information private. We don’t sell your personal information. However, in limited circumstances, we may share your information with third parties. These are set out below:

With our website and email service providers: To a limited extent, we may share your User Information with our service providers, particularly where this is necessary to provide our website to you. These service providers are obliged to keep your personal information confidential, safe and secure. For members of our mailing list, we may share your name and email address to our service providers to assist us in delivering our email marketing services.

For legal and safety reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so for legal reasons.

When the GEC outsources the processing of Personal Data to third parties or provide Personal Data to third party service providers, we require those third parties to protect the Personal Data they receive with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using the Personal Data for their own purposes or from disclosing the Personal Data to others.

5. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it; see section 3 of this privacy notice. Your personal data may be retained by us for a longer period if required by law. Some of your personal data may need to be retained because of circumstances such as a legal dispute or regulatory investigation, which would usually mean that a longer retention period is required.

6. How do we keep personal information secure?

We maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Personal Data.

We will ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing, having all due regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risk to Users. These measures are aimed at ensuring the ongoing integrity and confidentiality of Personal Data. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.

7. International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

8. What are your rights?
You have certain rights regarding the personal data that we have about you; however, you should note that these rights can be subject to some exceptions:

Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data.

Change or Correct Data: You can ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (eg, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (eg, if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

Subscribers to our marketing mailing list can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within our emails, or by emailing us at startup@gec.ie.

Without prejudice to any other rights you may have, you may file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, which is our supervisory authority. You can contact the Commissioner at:

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Tel: 1890 252 231

www.dataprotection.ie

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or you have any questions about your rights please email us at startup@gec.ie. Alternatively, you can contact us by telephone or post using the contact details available below

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following information:

Web: www.gec.ie

Email: startup@gec.ie

Telephone: 01 4100 600

Postal address: Dublin Enterprise & Technology Centre t/a The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland

UPDATED: [4 October 2018]